Resins and Cosmetics

This is a dummy text.

Henna Uses

Henna is used to dye cotton, silk, and other natural fibers, as well as leather and leather products. The dye is temporary. In India, henna is used for body art during festivals and celebrations including extensive use in bridal makeup in southern Asia and the Middle...

read more

Henna – Historical Overview

Lawsonia inermis is the botanical name for henna. This small tree grows to a height of 5–7 meters. The plant prefers a dry and hot climate. It grows extensively in the Mediterranean region, Egypt, neighboring countries of northern and eastern Africa, the Arabian...

read more

Galbanum – trade and production

Photo: www.ericamcneal.com Galbanum was actively traded in pre- and post-Biblical times. It was sourced largely from Mesopotamia and Turkey. Today, these countries continue to be major producers. Galbanum is not known to grow in Israel, and the Israeli plants database...

read more

Galbanum In History

Featured photo: Galbanum gum (www.jmg-co.com) Galbanum is mentioned in the medicinal works of Hippocrates and Pliny the Elder. Galbanum was one of at least 36 ingredients used by Mithridates (c. 132–163 BC) as medicine. Mithridates VI was a Roman who ruled over...

read more

Galbanum – Overview

Photo: www.organicfacts.net Ferula galbaniflua syn F gummosa is found in Iran, southern Russia, Afghanistan, and Turkey. It is a perennial that grows to a height of one meter. The plant bears umbelliferus yellow flowers arranged in a panicle. The gum resin is...

read more

African Frankincense

Boswellia papyrifera grows fairly extensively in Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya, and Sudan. It is a deciduous species that is taller than B. frereana and B. sacra, reaching 12 meters, with a clear bole. The species grows on steep escarpments in locations where other species...

read more

Frankincense In History And Religion

One of the most well regarded of the ancient incenses, frankincense has a fresh pine-lemon scent with resinous and woody overtones that emanates from the milky white latex of the stem and branches. The name frankincense comes from the French words franc encens, which...

read more

Saffron- Botany And Medicine

Crocus sativus (saffron) is a small flowering herb that is 15 to 30 centimeters tall that is distributed across central Asia, Iran, Mediterranean, Europe, Asia (largely Kashmir and Afghanistan), northern Africa, and North America in areas with hot dry summers and cold...

read more

Saffron – Historical Overview

Saffron is perhaps the most expensive and ancient of incenses known to man. Saffron-based pigments were probably used to make stencil prints on caves by earliest of cave inhabitants about 30000 BC. But the earliest saffron dye pigments used in paintings probably goes...

read more

Latest Book

advertisement

Follow Me

Google+ Feed

Sudhir Ahluwalia

Published Author and Speaker
Sudhir Ahluwalia
Sudhir AhluwaliaThursday, January 18th, 2018 at 8:04pm
Styrax plant (biblical stacte) has therapeutic and pharmacological properties as a disinfectant and expectorant.
#herbal medicine. #Biblical herb
https://goo.gl/iJ1Ub6
   View on Google
Sudhir Ahluwalia
Sudhir AhluwaliaThursday, January 18th, 2018 at 8:04pm
Styrax plant (biblical stacte) has therapeutic and pharmacological properties as a disinfectant and expectorant.
#herbal medicine. #Biblical herb
https://goo.gl/iJ1Ub6
   View on Google
Sudhir Ahluwalia
Sudhir AhluwaliaThursday, January 18th, 2018 at 8:38am
Benzoin oil is blended in cream and is useful in cuts, wounds, and acne. It is helpful in treating psoriasis and has carminative properties.
#herbal medicine
https://goo.gl/VrWPCq
   View on Google
Sudhir Ahluwalia
Sudhir AhluwaliaThursday, January 18th, 2018 at 8:38am
Benzoin oil is blended in cream and is useful in cuts, wounds, and acne. It is helpful in treating psoriasis and has carminative properties.
#herbal medicine
https://goo.gl/VrWPCq
   View on Google
Sudhir Ahluwalia
Sudhir AhluwaliaThursday, January 18th, 2018 at 8:38am
Benzoin oil is blended in cream and is useful in cuts, wounds, and acne. It is helpful in treating psoriasis and has carminative properties.
#herbal medicine
https://goo.gl/VrWPCq
   View on Google

Pin It on Pinterest